⚡Valentine’s day Sale⚡

Surprising Benefits & Possible Side Effects of Kojic Acid

a woman is applying kojic acid serum on her face

What is Kojic Acid?

Kojic Acid is a chemical. This chemical is produced from various types of fungi and is a natural derivative of this fungus. Kojic acid is the secondary product of fermented rice wine and soy sauce. Kojic acid is found in many products naturally and especially in health and cosmetic products. 

The formation of the amino acid tyrosine is inhibited by kojic acid. Tyrosine is required for the production of melanin. Melanin causes skin tone production in the skin, eyes, and hair. Kojic acid acts as a lightening agent, and so it inhibits the production of melanin. Kojic acid is also used as insecticides and pesticides, painkillers, anti-inflammatory drugs, etc. There are many kojic acid creams that help in the reduction of scars. The best thing about kojic acid and vitamin C serum is they help in clearing the skin and removing dark spots and hyperpigmentation of the skin. One of the best kojic acid containing serums having 2% alpha-arbutin serum is available online in Saturn by GHC. This product gives radiant and clear skin that fights hyperpigmentation of the skin. 

Uses of Kojic Acid

Kojic acid has many health benefits and helps in many cosmetic products. Kojic acid is used as a lightening agent in many cosmetic and beauty products. Kojic acid is useful in treating many skin conditions like age spots, dark spots, sun-damaged skin. The lightening and whitening effect of kojic acid is linked to melanin production. Kojic acid is widely used in cosmetic products like creams, lotions and serums, soaps. Kojic acid uses are vast and can be used in health as well as in making various cosmetic products. Products containing kojic acid can be applied to different body parts.

Benefits of Kojic Acid

The benefits of using kojic acid-containing products may have various benefits some of them includes the following:

  • Kojic acid may have an anti-ageing effect on the skin and its major role in skin lightening and also improves the occurrence of age spots and sun-damaged skin. The decreasing hyperpigmentation can be the result of kojic acid and may have an anti effect on the skin.
  • Kojic acid has anti-fungal benefits as it prevents fungal infections like a yeast infections and athletes’ feet.
  • Kojic acid helps in reducing the appearance of scars and their discolouration. Kojic helps decrease the pigmentation of the skin.
  • Kojic acid helps in treating a skin condition called melasma that is caused due to pregnancy.
  • Kojic acid also helps in treating bacterial infections as it has an anti-bacterial property.

Potential Risks or side effects of Kojic Acid

The risk of kojic acid are lesser-known and they have rare side effects. If the concentration of kojic acid is higher and it's more than 1% then there is a risk for causing contact dermatitis and they have symptoms like skin irritation, inflammation on the skin, pain and rashes on the skin.

Contact dermatitis is the result of allergic reactions caused by using cosmetics or products with kojic acid and many other ingredients. 

Kojic acid can make your skin ultra-sensitive in some cases and lead to a higher risk of sunburn. So the use of sunscreen is a must whenever you are exposed to sunlight. As kojic acid inhibits melanin production, it makes the skin more towards sunburn as lesser melanin content in the skin higher the chances of sunburn or sun damage from UV rays. 

Safety measures to take while using kojic acid

Safety measures are important to take before using any products that contain ingredients as kojic acid. Always make sure of the ingredients in the product whether they are safe to use or not. 

Cosmetic products do not require any approval by the law of USFDA that united states food and drug administration as they are controlled by this FDA as like medicines and foods. But FDA has a registration program for cosmetic companies to report how their products are prepared and made. 

The FDA does have a voluntary registration program for cosmetic manufacturers in which companies can report how their products are made. Kojic acid should be used in concentrated form but it must be used in diluted form.

Take Away

Kojic acid is used topically in cosmetic products or medicinal products. They have many benefits of using and also have the potential risk of using kojic acid when used in higher concentrations. Kojic acid helps in reducing hyperpigmentation of the skin and treats scars.

Always consult the dermatologist before using any product containing kojic acid. Kojic acid must not be used on irritated skin and broken skin. Kojic acid gives faster results in treating red spots, scars and hyperpigmentation and any skin condition. For some people, it may take a longer time to give an effective result for using kojic acid-containing products. Kojic acid is very beneficial in treating sun-damaged skin from harmful rays.

People allergic to some products containing kojic are always advised to discontinue the use of products and kojic acid. Kojic acid has rare side effects and has many benefits. Only the thing is to use the kojic acid in diluted form.