⚡Box of 3 @ 999 sale is live. Check out now!⚡

Hair & Beauty Benefits of Ajwain

a spoon of ajwain seeds | Hair & Beauty Benefits of Ajwain

Surprising Benefits of Ajwain

Ajwain is a must-have component in every Indian recipe. It provides several health benefits for the intestines, hair, and skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties. The advantages of ajwain are many.

Trachyspermum Ammi, bishop's weed, ajowan caraway, or carom are all names for ajwain. Its seeds are often used in Indian cuisine as a spice. The whole plant is incredibly medicinal, including the seeds and leaves. Ajwain has been used in the past for a number of medicinal purposes. Ajwain is also known as Ethiopian cumin, omum, and above.

What is Ajwain, exactly?

Ajwain belongs to the Apiaceae family of plants. It is related to coriander (dhania), cumin (jeera), and fennel (saunf), all of which are popular spices. The Ajwain plant is assumed to have originated in the West Asian regions of Turkey and Iran and has since spread throughout the Middle East, South Asia, and portions of North Africa. The Ajwain leaf is big and pulpy, while the plant's seeds are oval in form and light brown to olive green in colour.

In Indian cuisine, ajwain seeds are the most often used part of the plant. It's a favourite pickle flavouring because of its potent aroma and flavour. Curries and foods like rasam and kadhi include it. It's also utilised in the preparation of Indian bread like paratha and poori. Ajwain seeds are also used to make tea and kadha, which is a traditional Indian immunity booster.

Given the herb's numerous medicinal advantages, it's no wonder that it's used in a variety of meals, including soup, bread, and beverages. Ajwain seeds are high in antioxidants. The seeds are also rich in minerals, vitamins, and fibres. Ajwain seeds are beneficial to your skin, hair, and digestive system. We'll learn more about such applications in the next sections. Ajwain seeds may be eaten raw or roasted in ghee or butter to enhance the flavour. Drinking Ajwain-infused water is a more effective approach to getting the benefits of Ajwain.

Ajwain is a common active ingredient in Ayurvedic remedies. People with the Vata and Kapha doshas should add ajwain to their diet. Thymol, a substance present in Ajwain, imparts a distinct flavour and aroma to the seeds. This molecule is responsible for Ajwain's multiple health advantages.

Ajwain Benefits

Ajwain is excellent for hair and hair-related ailments. We'll take a look at a few of Ajwain water benefits for hair. Grey hair is less likely to appear.

Reducing and preventing hair greying is one of the most popular applications of Ajwain for hair. Ajwain seeds provide elements that strengthen hair and promote cell regeneration.

Ajwain water is a terrific method to get the advantages of Ajwain for your hair. To prepare Ajwain water, boil two teaspoons of Ajwain in water, drain, and drink on an empty stomach.

Ajwain seeds may also be cooked in a combination of coconut oil and onion, then massaged into your hair and scalp. Allow one hour before washing usually.

Carom or Ajwain oil is also beneficial to hair. For a more rigorous treatment, apply a few drops of Ajwain oil to your scalp and massage it in completely. For best results, let the oil rest overnight before washing it out the following morning.

Prevents hair loss and dandruff

Dandruff and hair loss are two common hair-related problems that a great number of people face today. Ajwain has been proved to minimise hair loss and prevent dandruff. P-cymene, a substance found in ajwain seeds, helps to prevent dandruff by fighting bacteria and viruses. Massage Ajwain oil into your hair and scalp well for the best results. Within a few days of using the oil regularly, you will notice a considerable decrease in dandruff. Ajwain oil also prevents hair roots from suddenly breaking, which may lead to hair loss.

It protects the scalp from itchiness

Because of their antibacterial qualities, ajwain seeds may be used to cure scalp inflammation. This Ajwain benefit may be gained with rather simple treatments. Apply ajwain seeds and lemon juice on the scalp and wait a few minutes before washing. Ajwain seeds may also be soaked in lukewarm water (two parts cold water, one part boiling water) and applied to the scalp.

Other concerns with hair are addressed

Other hair issues that ajwain seeds might assist with include wet hair, scalp rashes, and scalp irritation. Boil Ajwain seeds in your favourite hair oil (coconut, mustard, etc.) and massage them into the scalp. Another approach is to use the same oil as before and add crushed Ajwain seeds or powder to the container. You may leave the oil on the scalp overnight or for at least an hour before washing it in both cases.

Cleanses face

Apart from the many ajwain hair advantages, these seeds are also good for your skin. The thyme in carom seeds helps to reduce bacterial development on your skin. Using ajwain seeds on a daily basis can help you get cleaner skin faster than ever before.

Skin Infection Prevention

Ajwain includes a unique ingredient called thymol. It acts as an antibacterial and effectively cures wounds and injuries. However, make sure that the cut or wound is an ordinary cut or a chronic condition before placing the seeds. Consult a dermatologist if you're uncertain about the injury.

Reduces scarring from pimples

Ajwain not only removes acne scars but also helps to remove pimple scars from your skin, making your face seem fresh and clean.

Take Away

When eaten in little amounts, ajwain seeds are completely safe and seldom produce any side effects. On the other hand, excessive ingestion might result in nausea, vomiting, mouth ulcers, and heartburn. Ajwain should be avoided if you have a liver problem since it promotes gastrointestinal secretion. Ajwain may drop blood pressure, thus it's best to avoid it if you're on blood pressure medication. Ajwain should also be avoided before surgery since it causes blood clotting to slow down.