sandalwood in a bowl | sandalwood powder | benefits of chandan

Top 8 Surprising Beauty Benefits of Chandan

Benefits of Chandan

Sandalwood, also known as Chandan in Ayurveda, is a sacred element. The sandalwood tree has been mythologized in Indian cultures since time immemorial, and it is often employed in religious rituals. The herb's holiness is recorded in the Indian Vedas, and its distinct and musty aroma still permeates the halls of many a Hindu temple and Buddhist monastery. 

Sandalwood is an excellent cure for Pitta and Vata skin issues such as acne, rashes, ulcers, sunburn, dryness, and more, and is more than just a holi incense stick. It also has anti-microbial and nourishing properties, making it an excellent cure for Pitta and Vata skin issues such as acne, rashes, ulcers, sunburn, dryness, and more. This ancient Indian superfood offers the key to glowing skin that is brighter, cleaner, and more vibrant. 

While you may remember your mother and grandmother's beauty cabinets and mandirs smelling like sandalwood, sandalwood oil and bark are still popular in current beauty products, particularly Ayurvedic goods. 

Are you curious about the benefits of sandalwood and whether you should incorporate it into your regular beauty routine? 

Sandalwood benefits for the skin

Sandalwood powder has numerous applications for the face. Sandalwood not only helps you achieve clear skin, but it also helps you get rid of persistent skin problems. Let me show you how: 

1. Anti-aging properties 

Sandalwood is high in antioxidants, which help to prevent skin sagging and wrinkle formation. It also has the ability to protect the skin from the damage caused by free radicals. It is revered in Ayurveda for its anti-ageing effects, which can firm skin while also correcting sun damage. Isn't that incredible? 

A paste made from half a lemon juice and four tablespoons of sandalwood powder can be the answer to all your tanning problems. It will both brighten and soothe the skin. It is not recommended for brides who have skin irritation or inflammation because lemon juice may exacerbate the problem.

2. Acne-fighting 

Sandalwood can also be used to prevent those dreadful pimples from appearing on your skin. Sandalwood's antiseptic properties inhibit bacterial growth on the skin, making it ideal for treating acne, boils, and ulcers and keeping them from worsening. 

This is a very powerful pimple and acne treatment. One tablespoon of sandalwood powder, one tablespoon of turmeric powder, and three tablespoons of rose water are all you need. Now, combine all of the ingredients in a smooth paste and apply it to your face. After 20 minutes of application, wash this paste. This pack not only removes current pimples and acne from your face but also helps to prevent future breakouts. Use this paste on a regular basis to achieve glowing, blemish-free skin.

3. It eliminates scarring

Sandalwood is famous for its capability for repairing skin tissues. This healing ability aids in the removal of scars, blemishes, dark spots, and eczema. Sandalwood powder can also be used to whiten your skin by removing impurities and giving you a more even tone. This is why brides-to-be are encouraged to use sandalwood on their faces on their wedding day to seem perfect. 

4. It calms the skin

Sandalwood has a lot of anti-inflammatory characteristics, therefore it's great for sunburns and skin rashes. It relieves itchiness and irritation caused by infections, insect bites, or product responses on the skin, as well as preventing breakouts and acne. 

5. Anti-tanning lotion 

If not addressed promptly, the effects of a suntan can endure for a long time. Sandalwood oil or paste can be rubbed or applied to the affected areas to gradually eliminate suntan and minimise the redness and burning produced by overexposure to the sun's rays. 

6. Sandalwood is used to treat wounds

Sandalwood oil has antimicrobial and antibacterial qualities and these properties make it worthwhile for the healing of wounds. Sandalwood also has a cooling impact on the wound's burning and aching sensations. 

7. Sandalwood in the Treatment of Skin Cancer 

Sandalwood has much more uses than just skincare. Sandalwood oil, as per research, reduces the development of skin cancer.

8. Sandalwood is known for its anti-wrinkle properties (Anti-Ageing Property) 

Due to the usual ageing process, wrinkles start appearing on the skin and this includes damage to cells normally caused by free radical generation. This can also come at a young age due to air pollution, alcohol misuse, smoking, and poor nutrition as these cause free radicals creation, wrinkle formation, and damage to cells. As per the research, sandalwood has anti-ageing properties as it has higher antioxidants.

Use sandalwood oil as directed in the instructions below to get wrinkle-free and youthful skin: 

  • Add one to two drops of sandalwood oil to a big bowl of boiling water. 
  • For ten minutes, keep your face above the basin (with your head covered over by a towel) 
  • If you do this on a daily or weekly basis, you may see a considerable improvement in the radiance of your skin as well as a reduction in the appearance of wrinkles on your face.

Take Away 

Sandalwood, also known as Chandan, is a miraculous ingredient that can treat practically any form of skin ailment. So, what do you have to lose? Simply choose the combo that works best for you and prepare to look beautiful on your wedding day.